
In July 2026, National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd converted a ₹7.16 crore loan into 3,84,858 equity shares at ₹186 each. This wasn't just accounting—it was leverage reduction in action. The transaction sliced total debt from ₹368.64 crore to ₹361.48 crore while boosting equity by ₹7.16 crore, nudging the debt-to-equity ratio from 0.75 to 0.72. More importantly, it eliminated interest obligations on that debt, contributing to a dramatic 91% plunge in pure interest costs from ₹4,289.16 lakhs in FY24 to just ₹379.11 lakhs in FY25. AnnualReports +1
But this conversion was merely the latest chapter in a broader capital structure transformation. Since FY22, SPML Infra has executed a complete financial overhaul. The debt-to-equity ratio collapsed from 2.07 (highly leveraged territory) to 0.44 by FY25—a 78.7% improvement. Total borrowings were slashed by 49% from ₹663.59 crore to ₹338.24 crore, while equity more than doubled from ₹319.86 crore to ₹770.14 crore. This wasn't gradual drift; it was deliberate deleveraging through a combination of debt restructuring, arbitration recoveries (₹286 crore unlocked), and strategic equity infusions. AnnualReports +1
The ₹190 crore preferential issue—comprising ₹177.43 crore in warrants, ₹5.75 crore in fresh equity to non-promoters, and ₹7.16 crore via NARCL's loan conversion—further strengthens this foundation.
This directly supports execution of the company's ₹5,369 crore order book, where ₹4,000 crore (74.5%) represents new high-margin projects and only ₹1,369 crore (25.5%) are legacy low-margin contracts. InvestorPresentations +1
The order book composition tells the real story. Legacy projects carry protected but thin margins.
The math is straightforward: as legacy orders execute over 2-3 years and new orders dominate revenue, blended margins expand. The company's EBITDA margin progression proves this model works—3.5% in FY24, 8.0% in FY25, and 10.4% in the nine months of FY26. InvestorPresentations +3
This margin expansion directly drives return on capital employed improvement. ROCE climbed from 10.63% in FY22 to 13.2% in FY24 before moderating to 11.13% in FY25. The fresh ₹5.75 crore equity infusion to non-promoters (Classic Fintrex Pvt Ltd, Sunita Banthiya, Bijay Kumar Agarwal) funds BESS expansion, which promises higher margins and faster capital turnover than traditional EPC projects. As BESS revenue ramps from FY27 onward, ROCE is projected to reach 12-14%. Others
The Kedia family's investments send clear signals.
Manju Kedia's subscription of 13,45,000 warrants at ₹186 each (₹25.02 crore total) demonstrates confidence in the 18-month conversion timeline. With the stock currently at ₹204.97, warrants offer 9.3% upside to current market prices, plus unlimited appreciation potential post-conversion. The 25% upfront payment (₹6.26 crore) with 75% due at conversion aligns investor commitment with business transformation milestones.
The promoter group's expected 41.37% shareholding post-warrant conversion (up from 40.96%) represents optimal governance balance. Promoters are infusing ₹60.06 crore through warrants, demonstrating serious commitment, while the 5% annual cap on shareholding increase prevents excessive concentration. Non-promoters receive 66.14% of warrant allocations (₹117.37 crore), ensuring broad-based ownership and market discipline. This structure—promoters maintaining strategic control without absolute dominance, combined with strong non-promoter participation—creates stability while enabling decisive strategic decision-making.
Key drivers: successful debt restructuring through the NARCL Master Restructuring Agreement (removing default overhang), ₹286 crore in arbitration recoveries (unlocking critical liquidity), profitability restoration (PAT surged from ₹2 crore in FY23 to ₹49 crore in FY25), and order book quality transformation (legacy contracts to high-margin funded projects with escrow mechanisms). AnnualReports
The 385% three-year gain specifically tracked operational milestones: FY23's strategic reset and arbitration initiation, FY24's debt restructuring completion, and FY25's profitability restoration. The recent 25% one-year decline reflects market correction and valuation consolidation after an extraordinary run—but the fundamentals suggest this is temporary. With ₹5,369 crore in order book providing 3-4 years revenue visibility, EBITDA margins expanding toward 12%, and BESS creating a new growth vertical, the foundation for sustained performance remains intact.
SEBI's 18-month warrant conversion regulation shapes SPML Infra's capital structure planning. The 25% upfront payment of ₹44.36 crore provides immediate working capital for BESS facility initiation and order execution. The remaining 75% (₹133.07 crore) due at conversion creates a staged capital infusion aligned with business needs—BESS phase 2 completion and container manufacturing ramp-up occur months 18-24, matching the conversion timeline. If warrant holders don't exercise conversion rights within 18 months, the entitlement expires and the ₹44.36 crore is forfeited to the company—providing downside protection on the upfront capital.
The preferential allotment structure balances interests precisely. Promoters receive 33.86% of warrants (₹60.06 crore), non-promoters 66.14% (₹117.37 crore). Equal pricing (₹186 per warrant), identical payment terms, and the same 18-month conversion timeline ensure no group receives preferential treatment. The 5% annual cap on promoter shareholding increase prevents sudden dominance while allowing controlled growth. Post-conversion, promoter holding increases marginally to 41.37%, non-promoter participation strengthens to 52.63%, and the company gains ₹177.43 crore in equity capital—strengthening the balance sheet without sacrificing governance quality.
The transformation is complete. What was once a highly leveraged, margin-constrained contractor is now a conservatively capitalized infrastructure company with a robust order book, expanding margins, and clear growth visibility. The capital structure didn't just improve—it enabled an entirely new business model.