
Punjab National Bank pulled off something that seems counterintuitive at first glance. The bank's net profit climbed 14.4% year-on-year to ₹5,225 crore in Q4 FY26, yet its core business metric—net interest income (NII)—actually declined 3.5% to ₹10,380 crore. How does a bank make more money while earning less from its primary lending business? The answer lies in a combination of aggressive cost cutting, strategic asset quality management, and a balance sheet cleanup that's been years in the making. InvestorPresentations +2
Let's break down the numbers. Operating expenses dropped a substantial 19% year-on-year to ₹7,042 crore, down from ₹8,697 crore in the same quarter last year. That's not just trimming fat—that's surgical cost management. This efficiency gain alone helped operating profit grow 10.7% despite the NII decline. InvestorPresentations
But the real story is in asset quality. Gross NPAs improved from 3.95% to 2.95%, while net NPAs shrank from 0.40% to 0.29%. This isn't just cosmetic improvement—it translates to real money. The bank's provision coverage ratio reached 97.14%, meaning nearly all bad loans are already covered. This strong buffer reduces the need for fresh provisions, freeing up earnings that would otherwise be set aside for potential losses. InvestorPresentations +2
The bank also wrote off ₹3,258 crore in Q4 FY26, up significantly from ₹1,237 crore in the previous quarter. While write-offs sound negative, they're actually part of a strategic cleanup. Once written off, these accounts no longer drag down the net NPA ratio, helping present a cleaner balance sheet. InvestorPresentations
The 3.5% decline in NII to ₹10,380 crore tells a story of margin pressure. Global NIM slipped from 2.81% to 2.47%, while domestic NIM fell from 2.96% to 2.61%. The culprit? High-cost deposits that the bank mobilized earlier at rates of 7.05% and 7.25% for 440 days. We're talking about ₹248,000 crore of these deposits, and they're still repricing. About 21% repriced during Q4 FY26, with another 9% expected to reprice in the first two months of FY27. InvestorPresentations +2
Add to this the December rate cut, which compressed yields on advances, and you have a classic margin squeeze. The bank deliberately maintained deposit rates through Q3 to protect customer relationships—PNB serves over 18 crore customers, after all. Deposit rate cuts of 20-30 basis points only kicked in from January 1, so the full benefit wasn't felt in Q4. Transcripts +1
Here's where things get interesting. Advances grew 12.7% year-on-year to ₹12,58,559 crore, while deposits increased 9.2% to ₹17,11,126 crore. The credit-deposit ratio stands at 73.6%, indicating healthy liquidity. But faster credit growth than deposit growth creates a structural challenge—the bank needs to fund that additional lending, often through higher-cost deposits. InvestorPresentations +1
The CASA ratio deserves clarification. A figure of 73.7% has been mentioned, but the actual domestic CASA share stands at 37.0% as of March 2026. This means 63% of deposits are term deposits carrying higher costs, limiting the natural hedge against margin pressure. The bank did open 38.03 lakh CASA accounts during the first nine months of FY26, bringing in ₹20,650 crore, but this wasn't enough to offset the high-cost deposit burden. InvestorPresentations +1
The sequential reduction in gross NPAs from 3.19% to 2.95% and net NPAs from 0.32% to 0.29% didn't happen by accident. The bank recovered ₹1,003 crore in cash and upgraded another ₹687 crore during Q4 FY26. Total recoveries for FY26 reached ₹15,501 crore, consistently exceeding slippages. InvestorPresentations +1
Fresh slippages were controlled at ₹2,674 crore, maintaining a slippage ratio of 0.94%—down from 1.14% in the same quarter last year. The bank used analytics-based models to focus on delinquent and pre-delinquent assets, catching problems early. InvestorPresentations +2
Sector-wise improvements tell an even better story. MSME NPAs dropped from 11.65% in March 2025 to 8.46% in March 2026. Retail NPAs improved from 1.28% to 0.73%. Even corporate, overseas, and other segments saw dramatic improvement, falling from 0.39% to just 0.08%. InvestorPresentations +2
Global business grew 10.7% to ₹29,69,685 crore, while domestic business increased 10.3% to ₹28,42,010 crore. This growth wasn't random—it was concentrated in Retail (18.5%+ growth) and MSME (18% growth), sectors that showed improving NPA trends. The bank deliberately reduced its low-yielding corporate loan book, including cutting its IBPC book by over ₹13,000 crore between December 2024 and December 2025. InvestorPresentations +2
This strategic shift from low-yielding to high-quality, high-yielding advances supports sustainable long-term growth. Management has indicated that after completing this reduction, the bank can grow at more than 12-13% sustainably. The high PCR of 97.14% provides adequate coverage for potential slippages during this growth phase. InvestorPresentations +1
The board recommended a dividend of ₹3 per share (150% of face value), totaling ₹3,447.87 crore. With EPS at ₹14.71, this translates to a payout ratio of 20.4%. That's conservative compared to many peers and well below typical PSU bank payout ratios of 30-40%. InvestorPresentations +4
Capital adequacy tells an encouraging story. Total CRAR improved from 17.01% in March 2025 to 17.74% in March 2026. CET-1 ratio reached 13.62%, up from 12.33% a year earlier. The bank even redeemed ₹495 crore of Basel III AT1 bonds and ₹1,500 crore of Tier II bonds during the year, yet still improved its capital position. InvestorPresentations +1
This strong capital base provides sufficient buffer to support the targeted 12-13% advances growth in FY27 without immediate need for external capital raising. The dividend payout is comfortably absorbed within the bank's capital position. InvestorPresentations +1
Among PSU banks, PNB's 20.4% payout ratio is slightly below the peer average of around 21.1%. Union Bank pays out 21.2%, Indian Bank 21.8%, while Bank of Baroda and Canara Bank had yet to announce their dividends as of early May 2026. InvestorPresentations +1
On capital adequacy, PNB's CRAR of 17.74% is competitive with Union Bank (18.10%) and Indian Bank (17.93%), though Canara Bank lags at 16.50%. All banks maintain healthy capital positions well above regulatory minimums, providing comfortable cushion for growth. InvestorPresentations +1
The dividend yield comparison shows PNB at 2.67%, below Bank of Baroda (3.15%), Union Bank (3.05%), and Canara Bank (2.97%), but above SBI's 1.44%. This reflects PNB's conservative payout policy and focus on capital retention.
Management expects NIM to improve from Q1 and Q2 of FY27 once the high-cost deposit repricing cycle completes by mid-May 2026. For FY27, the bank has provided NIM guidance of 2.60-2.70%, indicating expectation of margin stabilization and gradual improvement. Transcripts +3
The bank is targeting credit growth of 12-13% and deposit growth of 9-10% for FY27. Given that PNB achieved 12.7% advances growth in FY26 against guidance of 11-12%, there's reason to believe in their execution capability. InvestorPresentations +1
The ₹3 per share dividend appears highly sustainable given the strong earnings, robust capital position, excellent asset quality, and conservative payout policy. The dividend won't constrain the bank's ability to support 13% advances growth in FY27. InvestorPresentations
Punjab National Bank has demonstrated that profit growth doesn't always require NII expansion. Through operational efficiency, aggressive asset quality cleanup, and strategic portfolio management, the bank delivered a 14.4% net profit increase despite margin pressure. The strong capital position and conservative dividend policy provide adequate capacity to support double-digit credit growth while maintaining asset quality. As the high-cost deposit repricing cycle completes and margins stabilize, PNB appears well-positioned for sustainable growth in FY27. InvestorPresentations +2